By Ilona Bray J.D.

ISBN-10: 1413308961

ISBN-13: 9781413308969

Show description

Read or Download Becoming a U.S. Citizen: A Guide to the Law, Exam & Interview, 4th Edition PDF

Similar jurisprudence books

Essential Law for Landowners & Farmers by A. Sydenham PDF

This concise and well-established operating consultant for landowners, farmers and their advisers explains the legislation at the possession, profession and use of agricultural land. crucial legislations for Landowners and Farmers presents a useful resource of sound suggestion, clarifying the complicated difficulties dealing with landowners this day, and explaining the legislation governing their answer.

Confronting Terrorism: European Experiences, Threat by Marianne van Leeuwen PDF

The stunning occasions of eleven September 2001 within the usa drew around the globe recognition to the terrorist phenomenon. This paintings specializes in terrorism and the fight opposed to it in Europe - on contemporary stories, hazard perceptions and the regulations of numerous eu international locations, together with the consequences produced by means of the eleven September assaults.

Extra info for Becoming a U.S. Citizen: A Guide to the Law, Exam & Interview, 4th Edition

Sample text

Citizenship? | 35 ii. S. S. S. citizenship, or they could leave their spouse—but had to wait longer before applying for citizenship. S. citizenship three years after obtaining their permanent residence. Children are also ­eligible under this section, though the child must still reach age 18 before applying for citizenship. S. citizen—and that in getting the green card, you used special legal provisions that allow the battered spouse to file portions of the paperwork without the abusive spouse’s cooperation (either through a self-petition on Form I-360, through cancellation of removal, or through obtaining a waiver of the joint filing requirement on Form I-751).

S. permanent ­residence is no longer continuous. Even one day more than six months may raise USCIS’s concern (though some USCIS offices are less strict than ­others). That doesn’t mean you’re ineligible for citizenship. If your trip was under one year in length, you may be able to persuade USCIS that its presumption was wrong, and that you always intended to make your home in the United States. S. S. stay automatically and you are ineligible to apply for ­citizenship until you have completed a continuous permanent residency period.

Citizen. S. citizen spouse now, this new section could help. You won’t need to prove the abuse all over again. iii. Refugees and Political Asylees If you got your green card because of your refugee or political asylum status, part of your time as a refugee or asylee can be counted as if you were a permanent resident (known as “rollback”). If you were granted refugee status while you were in another country, you can count the date you entered the United States as the beginning of your permanent residence.

Download PDF sample

Becoming a U.S. Citizen: A Guide to the Law, Exam & Interview, 4th Edition by Ilona Bray J.D.


by Mark
4.0

Rated 4.36 of 5 – based on 31 votes